Day one

Day one

Conference introduction

Ashlee Betteridge, Manager, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» watch livestream replay

Dr Gordon Hein, Senior Vice President, Programs, The Asia Foundation
» watch livestream replay


Keynote address – Women, peace and security: an agenda for the future
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Dr Jeni Klugman, Managing Director, Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace and Security

Speaker: Dr Radhika Coomaraswamy, lawyer, diplomat and human rights advocate


Panel 1a – Aid design, management and adaptive programming
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Ally Bridges, Assistant Director, Investment Design Section, DFAT

Panellists:

Key strategic issues in design – unpacking where and how to invest to maximise development impact
Kirsten Hawke, Lead Design Specialist/Director, DFAT
» view presentation

Creativity in confronting the challenges of adaptive and flexible programs
Sarah Boddington, Director, Governance Advisory Section, DFAT
» view presentation

Adaptive management: is it too FAR-fetched an idea to make progress?
Graham Teskey, Principal Technical Lead , Governance, Abt Associates
» view presentation


Panel 1b – Connecting farmers to markets

Chair: Jenny Gordon, Chief Economist, DFAT

Panellists:

The ANCP Review
Dr Julie Delforce, Senior Sector Specialist, Agriculture and Food Security, DFAT and Tim Gill, Sector Specialist, Agriculture and Food Security, DFAT
» view presentation

The Market Systems Development Synthesis Review
Bob Warner, Academic Visitor, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» view presentation

Discussants:

Andy Hunter, Principal Adviser (Market Systems Development), World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Dr Alwyn Chilver, Director of Economic Growth, Palladium


Panel 1c – Capacity development in infrastructure

Panellists:

Alison McKechnie, Regional Manager – Physical Infrastructure, Cardno
» view presentation

Dr Neil Paulsen, Associate Professor, The University of Queensland

Soli Middleby, CEO, Australia Pacific Training Coalition, TAFE Queensland

Anna Naupa, Country Director for Vanuatu and Nauru, Australia Pacific Training Coalition, TAFE Queensland


Panel 1d – Global lessons from Indonesia’s anti-poverty programs
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Professor Budy Resosudarmo, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Panellists:

Dr Vivi Yulaswati, Senior Advisor to the Minister of National Development Planning for Social Affairs and Poverty Reduction of Indonesia (Bappenas)
» view presentation

Dr Elan Satriawan, Chief of Policy Working Group, National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction (TNP2K) of Indonesia
» view presentation

Lina Marliani, Executive Director of The Abdul Latief Jameel Poverty Action Lab Southeast Asia (J-PAL SEA)
» view presentation


Panel 1e – Education

Chair: Karyn Docking, Program Director, Principal, Cardno

Presenters:

The transformational possibilities of a peer education program to address child marriage in Nepal: peer educators unveiling women’s plight
Dr Maria Amigo, Academic Director of PACE in the Faculty of Arts, Macquarie University
» view presentation

Evaluating long-term impacts: challenges and lessons learned from tracing Australia Awards alumni
Amanda Taylor, Research Fellow, Australian Council for Educational Research, Dr Daniel Edwards, Facility Manager, Research Director, Australian Council for Educational Research and Jo Doyle, Deputy Facility Manager, Australia Awards Global Tracer Facility, Australian Council for Educational Research

Building students’ ownership: a case for the necessity of youth participation in effective education programming
Reyna Selga-Eaton, Timor-Leste Programs Director, Oaktree
» view presentation

Big data for better education spending in Indonesia
Astrid Dita, Budget Policy Adviser, PROSPERA and Dr Gary Deng, Senior Data Analytics Adviser, PROSPERA


Panel 1f – Identity, poverty and development

Chair: Therese Faulkner, Senior Development Specialist, Coffey International Limited

Presenters:

Sustainable development, legal identity and statelessness: convergence or divergence?
Dr Christoph Sperfeldt, Senior Research Fellow, Peter McMullin Centre on Statelessness, University of Melbourne

Poverty as deprivation of wellbeing or as deprivation of material means to wellbeing?
Trang Pham, PhD Candidate, ANU

Thicker diagnostics
Stevan Lee, Principal Economist, Office of the Chief Economist, Oxford Policy Management Limited
» view presentation
» view paper
* Note that this paper was originally published here.

Re-examining the terms of aid
Jessica Mackenzie, Director of Country Programs, Institute for State Effectiveness and Nelly Mecklenburg, Program Officer, Institute for State Effectiveness
» view presentation


Panel 1g – Gender case studies

Chair: Professor Kuntala Lahiri-Dutt, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Presenters:

Utilising a gender-responsive approach to more effectively prevent non-communicable disease in the Pacific region
Daiana Buresova, Regional Coordinator – Pacific Region, McCabe Centre for Law and Cancer
» view presentation

Add women and stir is not enough: learnings about promoting gender equality from a review of DFAT program evaluations
Jo Hall, PhD student, ANU
» view presentation

Economic development, women’s employment and empowerment: how these terms interrelated in the life of ready-made garment workers in Bangladesh?
Dr Sadika Haque, Bangladesh Agricultural University

Shifting gender norms through integrated gender and WASH programming: lessons from Timor-Leste
Chelsea Huggett, Technical Lead – Equality & Inclusion, WaterAid and Livia da Costa, Program Effectiveness Manager, WaterAid Timor-Leste
» view presentation


Panel 1h – Inclusive WASH

Chair: Jo Spratt, Advocacy and Campaigns Director, Oxfam New Zealand

Presenters:

Participatory Action Research in Practice - WASH for women and people with disabilities
Lana Woolf, International Programs Director, Edge Effect
» view presentation
» view paper

Why and how to ‘do no harm’ in development policy and practice: insights from the Water for Women Fund
Joanna Mott, Gender and Social Inclusion Adviser, Water for Women Fund and Gabrielle Halcrow, Multi-Country Project Manager, SNV Netherlands Development Organisation
» view presentation

Gender dynamics of WASH under political restructuring in Nepal: the need to move beyond ‘engineering fixes’
Manita Raut, Research Officer, International Water Management Institute
» view presentation

Who understands systems? Civil society, the WASH sector and social transformation
Dr Alison Baker, Fund Manager, Water for Women Fund
» view presentation


Panel 1i – NGOs and civil society

Chair: Cheryl Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian, NGOs and Partnerships Division, DFAT

Presenters:

Post development practice in action and the future of international non-government organisations
Caitlin Finlayson, PhD Student, La Trobe University and Professor Chris Roche, Development Practice, La Trobe University
» view presentation

Negotiating between program design and local implementation: an ethnographic study of Save the Children and Wahana in Sumba, Indonesia
Bizhao Zhang, Master Candidate, ANU, Jessica Stone, Master Candidate, ANU and Rambu Asana, Project Assistant, Yayasan Wahana Komunikasi Wanita
» view presentation

Building together: civil society engagement and infrastructure in the Pacific islands
Rebecca McNaught, Research for Development Impact Network and Partner, Pacific Connections (Australia) and Sally Baker, Disability Inclusion Adviser
» view presentation


Keynote address – ‘The future of aid in the 21st century: five paradigm shifts’
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Elizabeth Peak, First Assistant Secretary, Human Development and Governance Division, DFAT

Speaker: Jonathan Glennie, Principal Associate, Joep Lange Institute


Panel 2a – Navigating new dynamics
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Dr Mark Henstridge, Chief Economist, Oxford Policy Management

Panellists:

Dr Selim Raihan, Professor, Department of Economics, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Saku Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Sandra Naranjo, Former Vice President, Ecuador

Ben French, Portfolio Manager, Public Management & Accountability, Oxford Policy Management


Panel 2b –One Health and regional health security

Session Introduction
» view presentation

Chair: Emma Zalcman, Consultant, Ausvet

Panellists:

Dr Francette Geraghty-Dusan, Associate Research Program Manager – One Health, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Dr Ben Coghlan, Program Director, Health Security (Expansion Program), Burnet Institute
» view presentation

Jonathan Happold, Senior Consultant, Ausvet
» view presentation

Erin Nunan, Director, Regional Health Security, Beyond Essential Systems


Panel 2c – Aid effectiveness case studies

Chair: Dr Bernadette Whitelum, CEO, Whitelum Group

Presenters:

Australian aid project effectiveness – what shapes it, and why is it worse in the Pacific?
Dr Terence Wood, Research Fellow, The Development Policy Centre and Sabit Otor, Associate, The Development Policy Centre

Impacts of a rice production project’s intervention in Nicaragua: an ex-post evaluation of the effectiveness of the TaiwanICDF Rice Production Project
Yan-Tzong Cheng, Division Chief, Research and Evaluation Division, Research, Development and Evaluation Department, International Cooperation and Development Fund (TaiwanICDF) and Yun-Ching Tseng, Director,Development and Evaluation Department, International Cooperation and Development Fund (TaiwanICDF)
» view presentation

Using lab studies to estimate the causal impact of development programs
Mark Millrine, Technical Lead, Busara Center for Behavioral Economics, and Aya Vang, Associate, Busara Center for Behavioral Economics

Branching out – building evidence for the farmer managed natural regeneration approach for land restoration
Anne Crawford, Senior Evidence & Learning Adviser, World Vision Australia
» view presentation


Panel 2d – Workplace gender equality in Southeast Asia and Australia
» view presentation

Chair: Dr Julia Newton-Howes, Chief Executive Officer, Investing in Women

Panellists:

Andrew Rowell, Director of Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning, Investing in Women

Dr Janin Bredehoeft, Research and Analytics Executive Manager, Workplace Gender Equality Agency

Julia A. Abad, Executive Director, Philippines Business Coalition for Women Empowerment

Sandi Witomo, General Head of Human Resources, Adis Dimension Footwear, Jakarta


Panel 2e – The global learning crisis
» view video of session

Chair: Dr Robert Christie, Head, Office of Development Effectiveness, DFAT

Panellists:

Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University
» view presentation

Dr Elizabeth Cassity, Senior Research Fellow, Australian Council for Educational Research
» view presentation

Dr David Coleman, Senior Adviser, Education, DFAT

Dr Wendy Jarvie, Adjunct Professor, Public Service Research Group, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
» view presentation


Panel 2f – Social and indigenous procurement

Chair: Alessia Anibaldi, Manager, Africa and South and West Asia, International Development, The University of Queensland

Panellists:

Nina Yousefpour, Manager, Social Impact and Standards, Social Traders

Darren Godwell, President and CEO, i2i Global Development

Joel Bird, Senior Development Coordinator and Founder and Senior Consultant, Keprah

Simon Cann-Evans, Director, Aid Business Engagement, DFAT


Panel 2g – Technology in development practice

Chair: Mel Dunn, Vice President, Strategy & Innovation, DT Global

Presenters:

Technology for behavior change: moving beyond information management to technology that persuades
David Roach, Director & Co-Founder, Catalpa International
» view presentation

Improving women’s access to & persistence in technology jobs across sectors: a case study in Fiji
Kara Chesal, Head of Gender & Education, Catalpa International
» view presentation

The benefits of cloud-computing and the Internet of Things (IoT) to WASH and DRR in Timor-Leste
Craig McVeigh, Chief Executive Officer, Similie
» view presentation


Panel 2h – Child-focused aid

Chair: Graham Strong, Chief Field Impact Officer, World Vision

Panellists:

Jahin Tanvir, Youth Advocate, Vision Youth

Mercy Jumo, Senior Policy Adviser, Child Rights, World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Dr Ani Wierenga, Honorary Senior Fellow, School of Social & Political Science, University of Melbourne and Academic Coordinator, Post Graduate Studies, Adolescent Health & Wellbeing, Melbourne Medical School

Courtney Innes, Senior Adviser, Child Rights and Protection, Plan International Australia


Panel 2i – Peacebuilding and justice

Chair: Associate Professor Susan Harris-Rimmer, Deputy Head of School (Research), Griffith Law School, and Associate Fellow of the Development Policy Centre, ANU

Presenters: Geographies of aid: security zones, colour codes and everyday life in intervention spaces
Dr Jonathan Fisher, Reader, University of Birmingham

The link between development and prevention of violent extremism: lessons learned from PVE programing in Southeast Asia
Malcom Brailey, Regional Director Indo-Pacific, The Stabilisation Network

Lessons learned: preventing violent extremism in Southeast Asia
Dr Adam Burke, Director, Conflict and Fragility, The Asia Foundation

Practicing law and justice development: can we adapt?
Professor Veronica Taylor, School of Regulation and Global Governance, ANU


Keynote Panel – Australian aid to Indonesia: a high-level conversation
» watch livestream replay
» view presentation

Chair: Allaster Cox, Deputy Ambassador, Australian Embassy, Jakarta

Panellists:

Pungky Sumadi, Deputy Minister for Population and Labor Affairs, Indonesia’s Development Planning Ministry (Bappenas)

Dr Elan Satriawan, Chief of Policy Working Group, The Secretariat of National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction (TNP2K), Indonesia’s Vice President’s Office

Astrid Kartika, Unit Manager, Governance and Human Development, DFAT, Australian Embassy Jakarta

Dr Della Temenggung, Deputy Director for Policy and Adviser, PROSPERA


Keynote Panel – Debating RCTs, and other topics in impact evaluation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Professor Stephen Howes, Director, Development Policy Centre, ANU

Panellists:

Hon Dr Andrew Leigh MP, Member for Fenner, ACT

Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University

Dr Jyotsna Puri, Head, Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund


Keynote Panel – Views from the frontlines: advancing the women, peace and security agenda in Asia and the Pacific

Chair: Jane Sloane, Senior Director, Women’s Empowerment Program, The Asia Foundation

Panellists:

Noraida Chio, Senior Program Officer, The Asia Foundation Philippines

Dr Jeni Klugman, Managing Director, Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace and Security

Sharon Bhagwan-Rolls, Chairperson and Gender Liaison of the Board of Global Partnership for the Prevention of Armed Conflict (GPPAC)

Associate Professor Susan Harris-Rimmer, Deputy Head of School (Research), Griffith Law School, and Associate Fellow of the Development Policy Centre, ANU

Updated:  12 July 2020/Responsible Officer:  Devpolicy Admin/Page Contact:  CAP Web Team