Abstracts, presentations and papers

Day one

Opening address
Frances Adamson, Secretary, DFAT
» watch livestream replay
» read transcript

2019 Mitchell Oration – Africa and the global landscape: emerging trends and the way forward
Dr Donald Kaberuka, Former President, African Development Bank and Former Minister of Finance, Rwanda
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Panel 1a – The long and winding road: from research to policy
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Sakuntala Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

The direct, indirect and unintended routes to change: confessions of a research program
Chris Adams, Senior Learning and Outreach Advisor, Institute for Human Security and Social Change, La Trobe University; Claire Mcloughlin, Lecturer, and David Hudson, Professor, University of Birmingham

Challenges and opportunities in brokering research and knowledge for impact in international development
Andrea Babon, Senior Research Fellow, Lisa Denney, Senior Research Fellow, and Paul Kelly, Research Fellow, Institute for Human Security and Social Change, La Trobe University

A snapshot of practice in the development sector: research communications and uptake
Melissa Kamp, Principal – Research Monitoring and Evaluation, Coffey International Development; and Jenny Vaccari, former Network Communications Coordinator, Research for Development Impact Network

The politics and practice of stakeholder engagement in research processes
Chris Roche, Director, Institute for Human Security and Social Change, La Trobe University; and Sandy Oliver, Professor, University College London

Panel 1b - Climate finance

Chair: Frank Jotzo, Director, Centre for Climate Economics and Policy, ANU

COP24: where to from here for the future of our global response to climate change
Patrick Suckling, Australian Ambassador for the Environment, DFAT

Bilateral climate aid and the complex governance in Indonesia
Gracia Paramitha, PhD Candidate, University of York
» view presentation

Climate finance conditions in developing countries’ nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement: foothold for equity or Achilles heel?
Pieter Pauw, Researcher, German Development Institute; Paula Castro, Senior Researcher, Department of Political Science, University of Zurich; Jonathan Pickering, Postdoctoral Fellow, Centre for Deliberative Democracy and Global Governance, University of Canberra; and Shikha Bhasin, Programme Lead, Council on Energy, Environment and Water, India

ODA diversion to climate mitigation a global public good – solutions
Fiona Ryan, Researcher, Climate Action Network – Cairns
» view presentation

Panel 1c - The Rohingya crisis response
» view presentation

Chair: Kylie Harrington, Manager – Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability, and Learning, RedR Australia

Integrated WASH systems into water security frameworks
Camilla Bachet, Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Officer, UNHCR

Disaster risk reduction: building capacity towards landslide risks within a displaced population
Marina Drazba, Shelter Officer, UNHCR

Quality of life and drone today, map tomorrow
Regan Potangaroa, Shelter Specialist, UNHCR

Panel 1d – Topics in aid and development

Chair: Joanna Spratt, Advocacy and Campaign Director, Oxfam New Zealand

The second green revolution, a new approach or more of the same: implications for agricultural research
Patrick Kilby, Senior Lecturer, ANU

An empirical analysis of the foreign aid and real exchange rate nexus
Kongchheng Poch, PhD Candidate, Lincoln University
» view presentation

Political budget cycles and dependence on foreign aid
Mathias Pronin, PhD Candidate, Stockholm University

Aid, violence and women’s voices
Helen Ware, Professor, University of New England
» view presentation

Panel 1e – Pacific labour mobility: opportunities to build our futures together
» view presentation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Kaye Schofield, Board Chair, Australia Pacific Training Coalition

Responding to the Pacific Labour Scheme from a sending-country perspective
Richard Curtain, Research Fellow, Development Policy Centre, ANU

Realising a net skills gain for the Pacific
Andie Fong Toy, Labour Mobility Adviser, Australia Pacific Training Coalition

Possibilities for Pacific labour mobility
Alisi Holani, Deputy CEO, Tonga Ministry of Commerce

Understanding the Australian labour market – the Pacific Labour Facility
Nick Volk, Team Leader, Pacific Labour Facility

Panel 1f – Sustainable food systems and rural economies: key policy challenges for livestock and aquaculture production

Chair: Robyn Alders, Senior Scientifc Advisor, Centre for Global Health Security

Controlling aquatic animal disease is vital to global nutrition security
Ingo Ernst, President, OIE Aquatic Animal Health Commission and Director, Aquatic Pest and Health Policy, Animal Division, Department of Agriculture
» view presentation

Anticipating the future to design effective livestock policies
Wantanee Kapravidh, ECTAD Project Regional Manager, Food and Agriculture Organization
» view presentation

The quest for policy and public expenditure opportunities to support implementation of sustainable livestock and aquaculture interventions
Robyn Alders, Senior Scientifc Advisor, Centre for Global Health Security
» view presentation

Better understanding the role of policy in raising the profle of smallholder livestock systems in human health and nutrition in low- and middle-income countries
Anna Okello, Research Program Manager – Livestock Systems, ACIAR
» view presentation

Panel 1g – Learning from South Korea: North Korea; concessional lending

Chair: Heejin Lee, Director, Centre for Australian Studies, Yonsei University

North Korea from the perspective of development cooperation: opportunities and challenges
Tae Yong Jung, Yonsei University; and Sung Gyu Kim, Director, International Development Research Center, Seoul National University Asia Center

Korea’s concessional ODA loans: trends and implications
Donghun Kim, Director, Center for International Studies, Yonsei University

Panel 1h - Scaling up

Chair: Robin Davies, Head, Indo-Pacific Centre for Regional Health Security, DFAT

From pilots to scale: a story of Australian aid in Indonesia
Byron Pakula, Team Leader – Aid Effectiveness, Clear Horizon; Fleur Davies, Assistant Secretary, DFAT; and Angelos Blackwood, Senior Consultant, Clear Horizon
» view presentation

Influencing and accountable governance to build resilience at scale
Elsa Carnaby, Disaster Risk Reduction Adviser, Jayne Pilkinton, Performance Analysis Lead, Charlotte Sterrett, Climate Change Program Adviser, and Liz Hogan, Program Learning Adviser, Oxfam Australia; and Julie Webb and Edward Boydell, Independent Consultants

Expanding community-based services for non-communicable diseases: the abundant health model in Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam
Xuan Thuy Nguyen, Senior Program Manager – Abundant Health, Rebecca Dirks, Deputy Director – Program Sciences & Technical Support, and Megan Averill, Senior Technical Adviser, FHI360
» view presentation

From innovation to scale and impact: factors influencing adoption of health interventions initiated by FHI360 in the Asia-Pacific region
Amy Weissman, Technical Director – Health and Nutrition, Asia Pacific, and Lauren Bader, Regional Program Manager, Asia Pacific, FHI360
» view presentation

Panel 1i - Indigenous languages in development

Chair: Hilary Smith, Honorary Affiliate, College of Arts and Social Sciences, ANU

Indigenous languages and wellbeing
Hilary Smith, Honorary Affiliate, College of Arts and Social Sciences, ANU; Carmel O’Shannessy, Lecturer, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU; Inge Kral, Researcher and Lecturer, and Denise Angelo, PhD Candidate, College of Arts and Social Sciences, ANU; and Jane Simpson, Chair of Indigenous Linguistics and Deputy Director, ARC Centre of Excellence for the Dynamics of Language, ANU

Digital cultural practice: engaging indigenous young people in Malaysia
Inge Kral, Researcher and Lecturer, ANU

The importance of language revival from a learner’s perspective
Sarah Loynes, Student, ANU

Panel 2a – Using a gender lens to influence impact finance in our region
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Amy Haddad, Assistant Secretary and Principal Gender Specialist, Gender Equality Branch, DFAT

Discussants:

Joy Anderson, President and Founder, Criterion Institute

Amanda Jupp, Facility Manager, Pacific RISE

Sally Moyle, CEO, CARE Australia

Will Scott-Kemmis, Design Lead, SecondMuse (Frontier Innovators and Incubators)

James Soukamneuth, Impact Investing Partnership Director, Investing in Women

Panel 2b - Aid as a soft power asset

Chair: Dane Moores, Senior Economic Development Policy Adviser, World Vision Australia

Discussants:

Andrew Byrne, First Assistant Secretary, Soft Power, Communications and Scholarships Division, DFAT

Andrew Campbell, CEO, ACIAR

Byron Pakula, Team Leader – Aid Effectiveness, Clear Horizon

Bridi Rice, Director of Policy and Advocacy, ACFID

Panel 2c – Can Australia champion disaster risk reduction? Sendai, the Asia Pacific and 2020

Chair: Elsa Carnaby, Disaster Risk Reduction Adviser, Oxfam Australia

Discussants:

Jamie Isbister, First Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian, NGOs & Partnerships Division, DFAT

Robert Glasser, Honorary Associate Professor, ANU

Meimei Leung, Humanitarian Emergency Affairs Director, World Vision East Asia

John Richardson, National Resilience Adviser, Australian Red Cross

Panel 2d – Pathways to peace in Southeast Asia

Chair: Thomas Parks, Thailand Country Representative, The Asia Foundation

Discussants:

Sakuntala Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Sam Chittick, Country Representative – Philippines, The Asia Foundation

Suzanne Damman, Senior Program Manager, Centre for Humanitarian Dialogue

John Langmore, Professorial Fellow, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne

Panel 2e – Collaborative partnerships in health security surveillance and response
» view presentation

Chair: Emma McBryde, Professor, James Cook University

Overview of the outcomes of the project: tropical partners in health security
Emma McBryde, Professor, James Cook University

Investigating the distribution and prevalence of important zoonotic diseases in PNG
Willie Pomat, Director, PNG Institute of Medical Research

Health research capacity-building models in the Asia-Pacific region
Maxine Whittaker, Dean, College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences, and Humpress Harrington, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, James Cook University

Panel 2f – Impact evaluations in PNG and the Pacific

Chair: Michelle Shepherdson, Assistant Director, Poverty and Social Transfers Section, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Can vouchers reduce elite capture of local development projects? Experimental evidence from Solomon Islands
Pauline Grosjean, Professor, University of New South Wales

An ex-post evaluation of the effectiveness of the horticulture project in the Marshall Islands (2011-2014)
Yan-Tzong Cheng, Junior Specialist, Research, Development and Evaluation Office, and Yun-Ching Tseng, Taiwan International Cooperation and Development Fund
» view presentation

Taking financial access to remote and insecure areas: impacts of a comprehensive financial inclusion intervention in Papua New Guinea
Christopher Hoy, Research Associate, ANU
» view presentation

Can public works programs reduce youth crime? Evidence from Papua New Guinea’s Urban Youth Employment Project
Darian Naidoo, Consultant, World Bank
» view presentation

Panel 2g – Local development in developing and developed countries

Chair: Fiona Yap, Associate Professor, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

A comparative study on the impact of housing factors on voting behaviours: evidence from the regional electoral politics of three Northeast Asian countries
Jaekwon Cha, Head, Research Institute for Regional Decentralisation and Development, and Hoyoung Chung, Graduate Student, Pukyong National University
» view presentation

A GIS-based analysis of official development assistance of Korean local governments
Jung-Yoon Lee, Dean, Division of International Commerce, College of Business Administration, Pukyong National University and Jaeseong Anh, Associate Professor, Kyungil University
» view presentation

Foreign direct investment in local areas and its impact on regional development: some lessons from Northeast Asian countries
Seonyoung Seo, Research Fellow, Research Institute for Regional Decentralisation and Development, and Beomjong Park, Research Fellow, Pukyong National University

Local government institutions and sustainable economic development: exploring different political and administrative motivations
Geiguen Shin, Postdoctoral Research Associate, State University of New Jersey, and Byongkuen Jhee, Associate Professor, Chosun University

Decentralisation and public trust in governments: a comparative study of Japan and South Korea
Jaekwon Suh, Associate Professor, Pusan National University, and Jaehyun Lee, Research Fellow, Chungnam National University
» view presentation

Panel 2h - Aid case studies I

Chair: Cate Rogers, Assistant Secretary, Development Policy and Education Branch, DFAT

Save the date: an evaluation of a child marriage program in Nepal
Maria Amigo, Academic Director, Professional and Community Engagement Team, Macquarie University
» view presentation

Thinking and working politically in the Vanuatu skills sector: supporting local leadership and building a political constituency for change
Julien Barbara, Senior Policy Fellow, Department of Pacific Afairs, ANU
» view presentation

Scholarships and their long-term outcomes on development
Daniel Edwards, Facility Manager and Research Director, Jo Doyle, Deputy Facility Manager and Research Fellow, and Amanda Taylor, Facility Research Officer and Research Fellow, Australian Council for Educational Research
» view presentation

Evaluating the Pacific Open Learning Health Net
Michele Rumsey, Director, Jodie Thiessen, Research and Development Manager, and Amanda Neill, Program Manager, WHO Collaborating Centre, University of Technology Sydney
» view presentation

Keynote panel – China’s development cooperation in focus: opportunities and challenges
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Anthea Mulakala, Director – International Development Cooperation, The Asia Foundation

Discussants:

Hongbo Ji, Country Representative – China, The Asia Foundation

Yujia Shen, Research Fellow, National Centre for Oceania Studies, Sun Yat-sen University

Jinghang Jia, Research Fellow, International Economics and Finance Institute, Ministry of Finance, China

Xiuli Xu, Vice Dean, China Institute for South-South Cooperation in Agriculture

Keynote panel – Making evaluation influential: evaluation knowledge for development effectiveness

Chair: Véronique N. Salze-Lozac’h, Deputy Director General, Independent Evaluation Department, Asian Development Bank

Discussants:

Robert Christie, Assistant Secretary, Office of Development Effectiveness, DFAT

Emmanuel Jimenez, Executive Director, International Initiative for Impact Evaluation

Syurkani Ishak Kasim, Chair – Development Effectiveness Committee, Asian Development Bank

Jyotsna Puri, Head, Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund

Keynote panel – Neglected in health and development: mental health and psychosocial disability
» view presentation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Teresa Hall, Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

Discussants:

Becca Allchin, FaPMI Coordinator, Monash University

Aleisha Carroll, Disability Inclusion Advisor, CBM Australia

Bhargavi Davar, Asia Pacific Representative, Transforming Communities for Inclusion

Helen Fernandes, Principal Investigator – Effectiveness Team, TEAR Australia

Day two

Panel 3a – Advocating for Australian aid
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Marion Stanton, Head of Government Relations, Save the Children Australia

Discussants:

Benjamin Day, Associate Lecturer, Department of International Relations, ANU

Christopher Hoy, Research Associate, ANU; and Terence Wood, Research Fellow, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» view presentation

Joanna Spratt, Advocacy and Campaigns Director, Oxfam New Zealand

Tamas Wells, Research Fellow, Policy Hub, University of Melbourne

Panel 3b – Using a theological approach to address inequality and conflict

Chair: Jane Kennedy, Associate Director – Asia and Africa, UnitingWorld

Cultivating peace, resilience and equality in a confict-prone multi-faith context
Jeny Elna Mahupale, Chairperson and Project Manager, Sagu Salempeng Foundation, Gereja Protestan Maluku

Engaging Biblical theology for social justice and human rights in Indonesia
Henrietta Lebang, President, Communion of Churches Indonesia

Working with and through churches to support empowerment of marginalised groups as a minority faith in a multi-faith context
Debora Murthy, South-East Asia Regional Coordinator (Bali), UnitingWorld

Panel 3c – Tracking progress on World Humanitarian Summit commitments in the Pacific
» view presentation

Chair: Emele Duituturaga, Executive Director, Pacific Islands Association of Non-Government Organisations

Discussants:

Linda Kenni, Regional Advisor - Pacific, Humanitarian Advisory Group

Josaia Jirauni, Policy and Research Officer, Pacific Islands Association of NGOs (PIANGO)

Fiona Tarpey, Head of Influence and Advocacy, International Programs, Australian Red Cross

Grace Asten, Program Manager, Anglican Overseas Aid

Panel 3d – Strengthening local-level women’s leadership for policy change: evidence from Indonesia
» view presentation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Amy Haddad, Assistant Secretary and Principal Gender Specialist, Gender Equality Branch, DFAT

Discussants:

Dina Lumbantobing, Consortium Coordinator, PERMAMPU (Women’s NGO Consortium, Sumatra)

Kate Shanahan, Team Leader, MAMPU

Nani Zulminarni, Executive Director, Program Kepala Keluarga (Pekka) (Female-headed Households Program)

Panel 3e – Impact of technology on developing Asia
» view presentation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Sakuntala Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Tech-driven disruption and the challenge for developing Asia
William Cole, Senior Advisor – Program Strategy, The Asia Foundation

Effects of automation on workers
Yixiao Zhou, Research Fellow, ANU
» view presentation

Entrepreneurship and the new digital economy
John Karr, Senior Director – Technology Programs, The Asia Foundation

Cyber threats and cyber security
Klee Aiken, Senior Advisor – Strategic Engagement and Capacity Building, Asia-Pacific Network Information Centre

Panel 3f – Water, food, energy and climate – the importance of integrated policy and programming approaches

Chair: Bob McMullan, Chair, Australian Water Partnership Advisory Committee

Discussants:

Jody Swirepik, Commonwealth Environmental Water Holder, Department of Environment
» view presentation

Clare Walsh, Deputy Secretary – Global Cooperation, Development and Partnerships Group, DFAT

Mario Herrero, Chief Research Scientist, CSIRO Agriculture and Food

Alice Chapple, Head of Development Impact, Private Infrastructure Development Group
» view presentation

Panel 3g - NGOs and volunteers

Chair: Paul Bird, CEO, AVI

Saviour mentality or victor mentality – what are we doing here?
Adam Everill, Co-Founder and Chief Strategy Officer, and Jacqui Joseph, Co-Founder and CEO, Equal Playing Field

The view from below: is it good when NGOs come to your village?
Emily Graham, PhD Candidate, Swinburne University of Technology

Empowerment and injury: experiences of women volunteers in community development in Indonesia
Tanya Jakimow, Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales

Panel 3h - Aid case studies II

Chair: Danielle Heinecke, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Aid Management and Contracting Division, DFAT

How did this happen? Disaster risk reduction and disability in Gaibandha, Bangladesh
Presenter: Janice Lucas, Senior Program Advisor – Program Development, CBM Australia
Authors: David Brown, Senior Program Advisor – Program Development, CBM Australia; Manuel Rothe, Senior Humanitarian Specialist, CBM Switzerland; and Oliver Neuschafer, Emergency Coordinator, CBM Germany
» view presentation

Applying contribution analysis theory to answer an important question: was the ten-year primary health care strengthening program in Western Province, Papua New Guinea effective?
Fiona Mactaggart, Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, Jane Seok, Monitoring, Evaluation and Research Officer, Dominica Abo, Consultant, and Geofrey Miller, Technical Director, Abt Associates
» view presentation

Increasing aid effectiveness through youth-led evaluation: a Cambodian case study
Rebecca Stark, Cambodia Program Director, Edith Fahey, Cambodia Partnership Manager, and Benjamin Sullivan, Education Program Officer, Oaktree
» view presentation
» read paper

Keynote address – Contemporary challenges in development finance: are we heading for a new debt crisis, and other questions
Masood Ahmed, President, Center for Global Development
» watch livestream replay
» view presentation
» listen to the podcast

Panel 4a - Informing policy to end poverty
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Amy Haddad, Assistant Secretary and Principal Gender Specialist, Gender Equality Branch, DFAT

Research as a foundation for innovation and change in poverty measurement and action
Sharon Bessell, Co-Director, ANU-IDM Program, ANU
» view presentation

From critique to change: the role of civil society organisations in new approaches to measuring poverty
Jo Crawford, Knowledge Translation, Policy Advocacy and Strategic Engagement, IDM Team, International Women’s Development Agency
» view presentation

Government as partner and enabler: an overview of DFAT’s role in anti-poverty policy and interventions
Cate Rogers, Assistant Secretary, Development Policy and Education Branch, DFAT
» view presentation

Panel 4b - Monitoring and evaluation

Chair: Robert Christie, Assistant Secretary, Office of Development Effectiveness, DFAT

Knowledge brokering as a mechanism for influencing policy: a realist synthesis of DFAT evaluations
Jo Hall, PhD Candidate, ANU
» view presentation

M&E in an insurgency – remote monitoring of the aid program in Afghanistan
Ulla Keech-Marx, Performance and Gender Specialist, Pakistan and Afghanistan, and Sarah Ransom, Assistant Director, Afghanistan Development, DFAT
» view presentation

“No plan survives contact with the enemy” – monitoring, learning and evaluation in complex and adaptive programming
Damien Sweeney, Principal Consultant, and Byron Pakula, Team Leader – Aid Effectiveness, Clear Horizon

Panel 4c - Blockchain technology field pilots
» view presentation

Chair: Nick Byrne, Co-founder, Type Human

Discussants:

Elsa Carnaby, Disaster Risk Reduction Adviser, Oxfam Australia

Fabiano Franz, Country Director, World Vision Timor-Leste

Amanda Robinson, Head of Social Innovation, Australian Red Cross

Nick Williams, Co-founder, Sempo

Panel 4d – Health systems strengthening: training the global anaesthesia and surgical workforce

Chair: Kirstie MacGill, Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Discussants:

Glenn Guest, Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Suzi Nou, Vice-President, Australian Society of Anaesthetists

David Pescod, Council Member, World Federation of Societies of Anaesthesiologists

Panel 4e – Issues in Australian aid

Chair: James Gilling, First Assistant Secretary, Pacific Bilateral Division, DFAT

Managing three aid facilities: lessons from the field
Lavinia Tyrrel, Senior Policy Adviser, and Tara Davda, Policy Adviser – Governance, Abt Associates
» view presentation

A case study of kaizen: the Australian NGO Cooperation Program
Heather Fitt, Assistant Director, NGO Programs, Performance and Quality, DFAT
» view presentation

Architect of decline: the institutional architecture of OECD donors and its relevance to the Australian context
Andrew Johnson, Independent Consultant
» view presentation

Panel 4f – Issues in humanitarian aid

Chair: Jamie Isbister, First Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian, NGOs & Partnerships Division, DFAT

The responsibility to prevent and respond to sexual and gender-based violence in disasters and crisis
Priyanka Bhalla, GBV Adviser, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies; Veronica Bell, Head of International Technical Services, and Leda Tyrrel, Technical Lead – Protection, Gender and Inclusion, Australian Red Cross
» view presentation

Drawing on our diversity: humanitarian leadership
Kate Sutton, Director, and Seeta Giri, Regional Adviser, Humanitarian Advisory Group; and Fanny Berg, Independent Consultant
» view presentation
» read paper

Role of stakeholders in response to the Rohingya influx in Bangladesh
Raisa Rasheeka, Lecturer, and Jessica Tartila Suma, Lecturer, Independent University of Bangladesh

Moving beyond business-as-usual funding for recurrent issues: emerging lessons from Somalia
Megan Williams, Senior Humanitarian Policy Adviser, and Christine Lindell, Grant Acquisition and Design Specialist, World Vision Australia

Panel 4g - Aid, reform and development in the energy sector

Chair: Matthew Dornan, Deputy Director, Development Policy Centre, ANU

Overcoming barriers to solar and wind energy adoption in India and Indonesia Paul Burke, Associate Professor, Jinnie Widnyana, Grand Challenge Fellow, Zeba Anjum, Grand Challenge Fellow, Emma Aisbett, Senior Research Fellow, Budy Resosudarmo, Professor, and Kenneth Baldwin, Professor, ANU

Preferences for improved cooking stoves in the south-west region of Bangladesh Debasish Das, Postgraduate Student, University of Queensland and Md. Mehedi Hasan, Masters Candidate, Khulna University

Money’s too tight (not) to mention – barriers to the adoption of modern cookstoves Edwina Fingleton-Smith, PhD Candidate, ANU

Foreign aid and household energy consumption and access in developing countries: evidence from cross-section analysis Sabit Otor, Research Associate, and Paul Burke, Associate Professor, ANU; and Matthew Dornan, Deputy Director, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» view presentation

Panel 4h - Aid and the private sector

Chair: Jonathan Pryke, Director, Pacific Islands Program, Lowy Institute

Social enterprises in development policy: trendy or transformative? Babita Bhatt, Lecturer, ANU

Market smart social protection – combining the best of market systems and social protection approaches in thought and deed Alwyn Chilver, Director, Economic Growth, and Lewis Brimblecombe, Manager, Economic Growth, Palladium
» view presentation

Gender and private sector engagement in challenging environments Linda Jones, Vice-President – Partnerships and Innovation, and Jennifer King, Senior Program Manager, MEDA
» view presentation

Trade vs health in the Pacific? Elevating the voice of health in intersectoral policymaking in Fiji and Vanuatu Dori Patay, PhD Candidate, Sharon Friel, Director, Susan Sell, Professor, and Ashley Schram, Research Officer, School of Regulation and Global Governance, ANU; and Jeff Collin, Professor, Social Policy School of Social and Political Science, University of Edinburgh
» view presentation

Panel 5a - Community-driven development: a reality check
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Carli Shillito, Counsellor – Human Development, Australian Embassy Timor-Leste

Discussants:

Bobby Anderson, International CDD Specialist, Myanmar National CDD Project

Maria Benilda E. Redaja, Former Director, Philippines Department of Social Welfare and Development

Lisa Hannigan, Director, Poverty and Social Transfers, DFAT
» view presentation

Emmanuel Jimenez, Executive Director, International Initiative for Impact Evaluation
» view presentation

Panel 5b – Partnerships in transdisciplinary research for food and nutrition security

Chair: Federico Davila, Research Principal – Food Systems, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney

Agricultural aid effectiveness for smallholder farmers in Lao PDR Kim Alexander, Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, Garry Greenhalgh, Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, and Silva Larson, Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, James Cook University; Magnus Moglia, Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO; Phomma Thammavong, Senior Lecturer, National University of Laos; Manithaythip Thephavanh, PhD Candidate, Adelaide University; Silinthone Sacklohkham, Director, and Phonevilay Sinavong, Senior Manager, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Community Education Development; and Peter Case, Professor, James Cook University

Transdisciplinary research for food and nutrition security: experiences from work in Africa and Southeast Asia
Federico Davila, Research Principal – Food Systems, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney

Informing agricultural adaptation through mapping knowledge networks: a PNG case study Tom Sloan, Executive Manager – Research, Sustineo

Adapting food systems to phosphorus and climate vulnerability in Sri Lanka Elsa Dominish, Senior Research Consultant, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney

Panel 5c – Prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Kate Sutton, Director, Humanitarian Advisory Group

Discussants:

Juliette Brassington, A/g Assistant Secretary, Aid Risk Management and Fraud Control Branch, DFAT

Sarah Burrows, Director – Development Effectiveness, ACFID

Rosie Wheen, CEO, WaterAid

Thida Seng, Head of Operations, WaterAid Australia

Maaike Moller, Forensic Physician, Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine

Panel 5d – Catalysing change through women’s movements: evidence from the Pacific
» watch Facebook livestream

Chair: Yoshiko Yamaguchi, Member, Pacific Women Advisory Board

Discussants:

Virisila Buadromo, Co-lead, Urgent Action Fund for Women’s Human Rights Asia and Pacific

Michelle Reddy, Fund Manager, Fiji Women’s Fund

Bronwyn Tilbury, Senior Program Manager, International Women’s Development Agency

Panel 5e – Migration

Chair: Henry Sherrell, Senior Researcher, Parliamentary Library

Too close to ignore: the asymmetrical effects of a hardening PNG-Australian border
Mark Moran, Program Director, Jodie Curth-Bibb, Teaching and Research Fellow, and Kevin Murphy, Research Associate, Institute for Social Science Research; Jennifer Corrin, Law School, University of Queensland, and Geoff Miller, Independent Health Consultant

The calculus of risk and the calculus of vulnerability: the complex algebra of migrants, their intermediaries and migration policies Bina Fernandez, Senior Lecturer, University of Melbourne

The internal brain drain: foreign aid, hiring practices and international migration Nicolas Lemay-Hébert, Senior Lecturer, ANU; Louis Herns Marcelin, Chancellor, Interuniversity Institute for Research and Development; Stephane Pallage, Dean, Business School, University of Quebec; and Toni Cela, Country Coordinator, Interuniversity Institute for Research and Development
» view presentation

Panel 5f – Chinese development cooperation

Chair: Jane Golley, Acting Director, Australian Centre on China in the World, ANU

Analysing Pacific debt: how signifcant is China?
Matthew Dornan, Deputy Director, and Rohan Fox, Research Officer, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» view presentation

Borrowing from Beijing: aid and development implications for PNG and the Pacific Sarah O’Dowd, Honours Candidate, ANU
» view presentation

Demystifying China’s international development cooperation agency
Denghua Zhang, Research Fellow, Department of Pacific Afairs, ANU

Panel 5g – Collaborative development

Chair: Joel Negin, Head of School of Public Health, University of Sydney

ICT contexts and situated practice: the fundamental contributions of ICT to CSO accountability
Caitlin Bentley, Research Fellow, 3AI Institute, ANU

How to collaborate with Pacific churches for development research Rebekah Cochrane, Consultant, and Philippa Smales, Network and Partnership Manager, Research for Development Impact Network
» view presentation

A faith-based approach to reducing family violence in Vanuatu: counselling skills and men’s behaviour change program
Fiama Rakau, Faith and Engagement Mentor, Amelia Greaves, Senior Program Manager (REACH) and Safeguarding Focal Point, and Amanda Tavoa, Men’s Behaviour Change Facilitator, World Vision Vanuatu
» read paper

Panel 5h – Public-private partnerships

Chair: Sarah Pearson, Chief Innovation Officer and Chief Scientist, innovationXchange, DFAT

Encouraging the private sector’s role in achieving universal health coverage through development partners’ funding
Syed Zulfqar Ali, National Team Leader, Oxford Policy Management
» view presentation

Shared value – a new and better way to enable private sector partnerships for development
Paul Bird, CEO, AVI
» view presentation
» read paper

Donor approaches to private sector engagement
Jeremy Stringer, Assistant Director, Private Sector Development, DFAT
» view presentation

Public-private partnerships – working at the coal face with African governments to truly break the cycle of poverty
Cassandra Treadwell, CEO and Founder, So They Can
» view presentation

Plenary session - Debating Australian aid

Chair: Anthea Mulakala, Director - International Development Cooperation, The Asia Foundation

2018 Stakeholder Survey
Terence Wood, Research Fellow, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» watch livestream replay
» view presentation

From grants to loans
Stephen Howes, Director, and Matthew Dornan, Deputy Director, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» watch livestream replay
» view presentation

Discussants:

Joanne Choe, Regional Manager - Pacific, Cardno

Marc Purcell, CEO, ACFID

Clare Walsh, Deputy Secretary - Global Cooperation, Development and Partnerships Group, DFAT

Updated:  25 February 2016/Responsible Officer:  Crawford Engagement/Page Contact:  Devpolicy Admin