Presentations and papers

Day zero

Day zero

Launch – Where is the money for women and girls in the Pacific? Mapping funding gaps, opportunities and trends
» Link to summary, infographic and full report
» view video
» view press release

Chair: Tulika Srivastava, Executive Director, Women’s Fund Asia

Panellists:

Michelle Reddy, Fund Manager, Fiji Women’s Fund

Virisila Buadromo, Co-Lead, Urgent Action Fund for Women’s Human Rights Asia and Pacific

Tara Chetty, Gender Adviser, Pacific Women Shaping Pacific Development


Launch – Fit for the future: priorities for Australia’s humanitarian action
» view report

Chair: Marc Purcell, CEO, Australian Council for International Development

Panellists:

Fiona Tarpey, Head of International Advocacy, Australian Red Cross

James Gilling, First Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian, NGOs and Partnerships Division, DFAT

Bina D’Costa, Professor, Department of International Relations, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU

Jeremy Wellard, Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific, International Council of Voluntary Agencies


Launch – Pacific perspectives on the world
» view report
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Leanne Smith, Director, Whitlam Institute

Dr Tess Newton-Cain, Principal, TNC Pacific Consulting

James Cox, Executive Director, Peacifica

Dr Geir Henning Presterudstuen, Lecturer, Anthropology, Western Sydney University

Linda Kenni, Local Consultant, Vanuatu


Launch – The Asia Girls’ Leadership Index
» view presentation
» view video
» link to report

Chair: Susanne Legena, CEO, Plan International Australia

Panellists:

Dr Ratchada Jayagupta, Thailand Representative to the ACWC for Women’s Rights

Chamaiporn Siangyen, Regional Research and Evidence Lead, Plan International Asia-Pacific

Krista Zimmerman, Head of Influencing and Program Strategy, Plan International Asia-Pacific


Keynote address – ‘Good intentions, great policies, crappy outcomes: the difficult dynamics of deals’
» view presentation

Chair: Clare Walsh, Deputy Secretary, Global Cooperation, Development and Partnerships Group, DFAT

Speaker: Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University

Day one

Day one

Conference introduction

Ashlee Betteridge, Manager, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» watch livestream replay

Dr Gordon Hein, Senior Vice President, Programs, The Asia Foundation
» watch livestream replay


Keynote address – Women, peace and security: an agenda for the future
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Dr Jeni Klugman, Managing Director, Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace and Security

Speaker: Dr Radhika Coomaraswamy, lawyer, diplomat and human rights advocate


Panel 1a – Aid design, management and adaptive programming
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Ally Bridges, Assistant Director, Investment Design Section, DFAT

Panellists:

Key strategic issues in design – unpacking where and how to invest to maximise development impact
Kirsten Hawke, Lead Design Specialist/Director, DFAT
» view presentation

Creativity in confronting the challenges of adaptive and flexible programs
Sarah Boddington, Director, Governance Advisory Section, DFAT
» view presentation

Adaptive management: is it too FAR-fetched an idea to make progress?
Graham Teskey, Principal Technical Lead , Governance, Abt Associates
» view presentation


Panel 1b – Connecting farmers to markets

Chair: Jenny Gordon, Chief Economist, DFAT

Panellists:

The ANCP Review
Dr Julie Delforce, Senior Sector Specialist, Agriculture and Food Security, DFAT and Tim Gill, Sector Specialist, Agriculture and Food Security, DFAT
» view presentation

The Market Systems Development Synthesis Review
Bob Warner, Academic Visitor, Development Policy Centre, ANU
» view presentation

Discussants:

Andy Hunter, Principal Adviser (Market Systems Development), World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Dr Alwyn Chilver, Director of Economic Growth, Palladium


Panel 1c – Capacity development in infrastructure

Panellists:

Alison McKechnie, Regional Manager – Physical Infrastructure, Cardno
» view presentation

Dr Neil Paulsen, Associate Professor, The University of Queensland

Soli Middleby, CEO, Australia Pacific Training Coalition, TAFE Queensland

Anna Naupa, Country Director for Vanuatu and Nauru, Australia Pacific Training Coalition, TAFE Queensland


Panel 1d – Global lessons from Indonesia’s anti-poverty programs
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Professor Budy Resosudarmo, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Panellists:

Dr Vivi Yulaswati, Senior Advisor to the Minister of National Development Planning for Social Affairs and Poverty Reduction of Indonesia (Bappenas)
» view presentation

Dr Elan Satriawan, Chief of Policy Working Group, National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction (TNP2K) of Indonesia
» view presentation

Lina Marliani, Executive Director of The Abdul Latief Jameel Poverty Action Lab Southeast Asia (J-PAL SEA)
» view presentation


Panel 1e – Education

Chair: Karyn Docking, Program Director, Principal, Cardno

Presenters:

The transformational possibilities of a peer education program to address child marriage in Nepal: peer educators unveiling women’s plight
Dr Maria Amigo, Academic Director of PACE in the Faculty of Arts, Macquarie University
» view presentation

Evaluating long-term impacts: challenges and lessons learned from tracing Australia Awards alumni
Amanda Taylor, Research Fellow, Australian Council for Educational Research, Dr Daniel Edwards, Facility Manager, Research Director, Australian Council for Educational Research and Jo Doyle, Deputy Facility Manager, Australia Awards Global Tracer Facility, Australian Council for Educational Research

Building students’ ownership: a case for the necessity of youth participation in effective education programming
Reyna Selga-Eaton, Timor-Leste Programs Director, Oaktree
» view presentation

Big data for better education spending in Indonesia
Astrid Dita, Budget Policy Adviser, PROSPERA and Dr Gary Deng, Senior Data Analytics Adviser, PROSPERA


Panel 1f – Identity, poverty and development

Chair: Therese Faulkner, Senior Development Specialist, Coffey International Limited

Presenters:

Sustainable development, legal identity and statelessness: convergence or divergence?
Dr Christoph Sperfeldt, Senior Research Fellow, Peter McMullin Centre on Statelessness, University of Melbourne

Poverty as deprivation of wellbeing or as deprivation of material means to wellbeing?
Trang Pham, PhD Candidate, ANU

Thicker diagnostics
Stevan Lee, Principal Economist, Office of the Chief Economist, Oxford Policy Management Limited
» view presentation
» view paper
* Note that this paper was originally published here.

Re-examining the terms of aid
Jessica Mackenzie, Director of Country Programs, Institute for State Effectiveness and Nelly Mecklenburg, Program Officer, Institute for State Effectiveness
» view presentation


Panel 1g – Gender case studies

Chair: Professor Kuntala Lahiri-Dutt, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Presenters:

Utilising a gender-responsive approach to more effectively prevent non-communicable disease in the Pacific region
Daiana Buresova, Regional Coordinator – Pacific Region, McCabe Centre for Law and Cancer
» view presentation

Add women and stir is not enough: learnings about promoting gender equality from a review of DFAT program evaluations
Jo Hall, PhD student, ANU
» view presentation

Economic development, women’s employment and empowerment: how these terms interrelated in the life of ready-made garment workers in Bangladesh?
Dr Sadika Haque, Bangladesh Agricultural University

Shifting gender norms through integrated gender and WASH programming: lessons from Timor-Leste
Chelsea Huggett, Technical Lead – Equality & Inclusion, WaterAid and Livia da Costa, Program Effectiveness Manager, WaterAid Timor-Leste
» view presentation


Panel 1h – Inclusive WASH

Chair: Jo Spratt, Advocacy and Campaigns Director, Oxfam New Zealand

Presenters:

Participatory Action Research in Practice - WASH for women and people with disabilities
Lana Woolf, International Programs Director, Edge Effect
» view presentation
» view paper

Why and how to ‘do no harm’ in development policy and practice: insights from the Water for Women Fund
Joanna Mott, Gender and Social Inclusion Adviser, Water for Women Fund and Gabrielle Halcrow, Multi-Country Project Manager, SNV Netherlands Development Organisation
» view presentation

Gender dynamics of WASH under political restructuring in Nepal: the need to move beyond ‘engineering fixes’
Manita Raut, Research Officer, International Water Management Institute
» view presentation

Who understands systems? Civil society, the WASH sector and social transformation
Dr Alison Baker, Fund Manager, Water for Women Fund
» view presentation


Panel 1i – NGOs and civil society

Chair: Cheryl Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian, NGOs and Partnerships Division, DFAT

Presenters:

Post development practice in action and the future of international non-government organisations
Caitlin Finlayson, PhD Student, La Trobe University and Professor Chris Roche, Development Practice, La Trobe University
» view presentation

Negotiating between program design and local implementation: an ethnographic study of Save the Children and Wahana in Sumba, Indonesia
Bizhao Zhang, Master Candidate, ANU, Jessica Stone, Master Candidate, ANU and Rambu Asana, Project Assistant, Yayasan Wahana Komunikasi Wanita
» view presentation

Building together: civil society engagement and infrastructure in the Pacific islands
Rebecca McNaught, Research for Development Impact Network and Partner, Pacific Connections (Australia) and Sally Baker, Disability Inclusion Adviser
» view presentation


Keynote address – ‘The future of aid in the 21st century: five paradigm shifts’
» watch livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Elizabeth Peak, First Assistant Secretary, Human Development and Governance Division, DFAT

Speaker: Jonathan Glennie, Principal Associate, Joep Lange Institute


Panel 2a – Navigating new dynamics
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Dr Mark Henstridge, Chief Economist, Oxford Policy Management

Panellists:

Dr Selim Raihan, Professor, Department of Economics, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

Saku Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Sandra Naranjo, Former Vice President, Ecuador

Ben French, Portfolio Manager, Public Management & Accountability, Oxford Policy Management


Panel 2b –One Health and regional health security

Session Introduction
» view presentation

Chair: Emma Zalcman, Consultant, Ausvet

Panellists:

Dr Francette Geraghty-Dusan, Associate Research Program Manager – One Health, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Dr Ben Coghlan, Program Director, Health Security (Expansion Program), Burnet Institute
» view presentation

Jonathan Happold, Senior Consultant, Ausvet
» view presentation

Erin Nunan, Director, Regional Health Security, Beyond Essential Systems


Panel 2c – Aid effectiveness case studies

Chair: Dr Bernadette Whitelum, CEO, Whitelum Group

Presenters:

Australian aid project effectiveness – what shapes it, and why is it worse in the Pacific?
Dr Terence Wood, Research Fellow, The Development Policy Centre and Sabit Otor, Associate, The Development Policy Centre

Impacts of a rice production project’s intervention in Nicaragua: an ex-post evaluation of the effectiveness of the TaiwanICDF Rice Production Project
Yan-Tzong Cheng, Division Chief, Research and Evaluation Division, Research, Development and Evaluation Department, International Cooperation and Development Fund (TaiwanICDF) and Yun-Ching Tseng, Director,Development and Evaluation Department, International Cooperation and Development Fund (TaiwanICDF)
» view presentation

Using lab studies to estimate the causal impact of development programs
Mark Millrine, Technical Lead, Busara Center for Behavioral Economics, and Aya Vang, Associate, Busara Center for Behavioral Economics

Branching out – building evidence for the farmer managed natural regeneration approach for land restoration
Anne Crawford, Senior Evidence & Learning Adviser, World Vision Australia
» view presentation


Panel 2d – Workplace gender equality in Southeast Asia and Australia
» view presentation

Chair: Dr Julia Newton-Howes, Chief Executive Officer, Investing in Women

Panellists:

Andrew Rowell, Director of Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning, Investing in Women

Dr Janin Bredehoeft, Research and Analytics Executive Manager, Workplace Gender Equality Agency

Julia A. Abad, Executive Director, Philippines Business Coalition for Women Empowerment

Sandi Witomo, General Head of Human Resources, Adis Dimension Footwear, Jakarta


Panel 2e – The global learning crisis
» view video of session

Chair: Dr Robert Christie, Head, Office of Development Effectiveness, DFAT

Panellists:

Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University
» view presentation

Dr Elizabeth Cassity, Senior Research Fellow, Australian Council for Educational Research
» view presentation

Dr David Coleman, Senior Adviser, Education, DFAT

Dr Wendy Jarvie, Adjunct Professor, Public Service Research Group, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
» view presentation


Panel 2f – Social and indigenous procurement

Chair: Alessia Anibaldi, Manager, Africa and South and West Asia, International Development, The University of Queensland

Panellists:

Nina Yousefpour, Manager, Social Impact and Standards, Social Traders

Darren Godwell, President and CEO, i2i Global Development

Joel Bird, Senior Development Coordinator and Founder and Senior Consultant, Keprah

Simon Cann-Evans, Director, Aid Business Engagement, DFAT


Panel 2g – Technology in development practice

Chair: Mel Dunn, Vice President, Strategy & Innovation, DT Global

Presenters:

Technology for behavior change: moving beyond information management to technology that persuades
David Roach, Director & Co-Founder, Catalpa International
» view presentation

Improving women’s access to & persistence in technology jobs across sectors: a case study in Fiji
Kara Chesal, Head of Gender & Education, Catalpa International
» view presentation

The benefits of cloud-computing and the Internet of Things (IoT) to WASH and DRR in Timor-Leste
Craig McVeigh, Chief Executive Officer, Similie
» view presentation


Panel 2h – Child-focused aid

Chair: Graham Strong, Chief Field Impact Officer, World Vision

Panellists:

Jahin Tanvir, Youth Advocate, Vision Youth

Mercy Jumo, Senior Policy Adviser, Child Rights, World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Dr Ani Wierenga, Honorary Senior Fellow, School of Social & Political Science, University of Melbourne and Academic Coordinator, Post Graduate Studies, Adolescent Health & Wellbeing, Melbourne Medical School

Courtney Innes, Senior Adviser, Child Rights and Protection, Plan International Australia


Panel 2i – Peacebuilding and justice

Chair: Associate Professor Susan Harris-Rimmer, Deputy Head of School (Research), Griffith Law School, and Associate Fellow of the Development Policy Centre, ANU

Presenters: Geographies of aid: security zones, colour codes and everyday life in intervention spaces
Dr Jonathan Fisher, Reader, University of Birmingham

The link between development and prevention of violent extremism: lessons learned from PVE programing in Southeast Asia
Malcom Brailey, Regional Director Indo-Pacific, The Stabilisation Network

Lessons learned: preventing violent extremism in Southeast Asia
Dr Adam Burke, Director, Conflict and Fragility, The Asia Foundation

Practicing law and justice development: can we adapt?
Professor Veronica Taylor, School of Regulation and Global Governance, ANU


Keynote Panel – Australian aid to Indonesia: a high-level conversation
» watch livestream replay
» view presentation

Chair: Allaster Cox, Deputy Ambassador, Australian Embassy, Jakarta

Panellists:

Pungky Sumadi, Deputy Minister for Population and Labor Affairs, Indonesia’s Development Planning Ministry (Bappenas)

Dr Elan Satriawan, Chief of Policy Working Group, The Secretariat of National Team for the Acceleration of Poverty Reduction (TNP2K), Indonesia’s Vice President’s Office

Astrid Kartika, Unit Manager, Governance and Human Development, DFAT, Australian Embassy Jakarta

Dr Della Temenggung, Deputy Director for Policy and Adviser, PROSPERA


Keynote Panel – Debating RCTs, and other topics in impact evaluation
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Professor Stephen Howes, Director, Development Policy Centre, ANU

Panellists:

Hon Dr Andrew Leigh MP, Member for Fenner, ACT

Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University

Dr Jyotsna Puri, Head, Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund


Keynote Panel – Views from the frontlines: advancing the women, peace and security agenda in Asia and the Pacific

Chair: Jane Sloane, Senior Director, Women’s Empowerment Program, The Asia Foundation

Panellists:

Noraida Chio, Senior Program Officer, The Asia Foundation Philippines

Dr Jeni Klugman, Managing Director, Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace and Security

Sharon Bhagwan-Rolls, Chairperson and Gender Liaison of the Board of Global Partnership for the Prevention of Armed Conflict (GPPAC)

Associate Professor Susan Harris-Rimmer, Deputy Head of School (Research), Griffith Law School, and Associate Fellow of the Development Policy Centre, ANU

Day two

Day two

Panel 3a – What drives learning in Indonesia and beyond? Insights from INOVASI and RISE
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Dr Lant Pritchett, Research Director, RISE Programme; Fellow, Blavatnik School of Government, Oxford University

Panellists:

Niken Rarasati, Researcher, RISE Indonesia, SMERU
» view presentation

Dr Shintia Revina, Researcher, RISE Indonesia, SMERU

Dr Mark Heyward, Program Director, INOVASI
» view presentation

Dr David Coleman, Senior Strategic Education Adviser, DFAT


Panel 3b – Women’s economic empowerment

Chair: Annemarie Reerink, Acting Assistant Secretary and Principal Sector Specialist, Gender Equality Branch, DFAT

Panellists:
Ellie Wong, Senior Women’s Economic Empowerment Adviser, World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Maryam Piracha, Head of Portfolio, Australia Indonesia Partnership for Promoting Rural Incomes through Support for Markets in Agriculture (PRISMA)
» view presentation

Tara Chetty, Gender Adviser, Pacific Women Shaping Pacific Development, Support Unit
» view presentation

Dr Alice Pollard, Founder, West ‘Are’Are Rokotanikeni Association (WARA)
» view presentation


Panel 3c – Frontier global aid issues

Chair: Dr Fiona Yap, Associate Professor, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Presenters:

The state of ODA funding for gender equality
Raimund Zuhr, Project Manager, SEEK Development, Berlin
» view presentation

Human rights violations, political conditionality, and public support for foreign aid
Professor David Hudson, Professorial Research Fellow, Politics and Development, University of Birmingham

What are we learning about paradigm shift and measuring it, in climate change
Dr Jyotsna Puri, Head Independent Evaluation Unit, Green Climate Fund


Panel 3d – Labour mobility and the diaspora

Chair: Rachel Jolly, Acting Assistant Secretary, Pacific Labour Mobility and Economic Growth Branch, DFAT

Presenters:

Development with care: migrant families and Australia’s Pacific Labour Scheme
Dr Matt Withers, Research Fellow, Macquarie University
» view presentation

Crossing the divide: Pacific diaspora in humanitarian response to natural disasters
Jeevika Vivekananthan, Research Assistant (Lead Researcher), Centre for Humanitarian Leadership
» view presentation

Clean energy and household remittances in Bangladesh: evidence from a natural experiment
Dr Gazi Hassan, Senior Lecturer, The University of Waikato, New Zealand
» view presentation


Panel 3e – Partnering with business for the SDGs
» view presentation

Chair: Ariane Gauchat, Team Leader, Business Partnerships Platform (Palladium)

Panellists:

Jamie Isbister, Ambassador for the Environment and First Assistant Secretary, Economic Growth and Sustainability Division, DFAT

Molly Harriss Olson, CEO, Fairtrade Australia & New Zealand

Perise Toala, Secretary, Savai’i Coconut Farmers Association

Wayne Liubinskas, Co-Founder & Chief Growth Officer, Village Energy


Panel 3f – Health

Chair: Stephanie Williams, Principal Specialist Health, Human Development and Governance Division, DFAT

Presenters:

Building consortium to increase private sector access to GeneXpert in the Philippines
Soliman Guirgis, Project Director, TB Innovations and HSS Project, Family Health International (FHI 360)
» view presentation

Transformation of Interventions to address barriers to women’s group participation and improve coverage and quality of nutritional services
Ajay Acharya, Ward Cates Research fellow- FHI 360
» view presentation

Beyond the champions. Fiji’s post-military regime, the tobacco industry, and the unlikely triumph of public interests in tobacco control
Dori Patay, PhD Scholar, School of Regulation and Global Governance, ANU
» view presentation

Private sector models of partnership with government are not all about money
Ingrid Glastonbury, Head of Health, Oil Search Foundation
» view presentation


Panel 3g – Agriculture and rural development

Chair: Dr Peter Horne, General Manager, Country Programs, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Presenters:

Gender relations and the management of agricultural water and land in the farming collectives at Saptari, Nepal
Manita Raut, Research Officer, International Water Management Institute
» view presentation

Landscape restoration in drylands: what drives the transition from subsistence to sustainable economic development?
Rob Kelly, Food Security and Resilience Adviser, World Vision Australia
» view presentation

Poverty dynamics, food security and rural change in Indonesia
Dr John McCarthy, Associate Professor, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU
» view presentation


Panel 3h – Aid effectiveness methods

Chair: Beth Delaney, First Assistant Secretary, Contracting and Aid Management Division, DFAT

Presenters:

Evaluation and value for money - a practical approach
Julian King, Director, Julian King & Associates Limited
» view presentation

Evidence-based approach to delivering better development outcomes
Sloan Mann, President, DT Global US, and Orion Wilcox, Research Analyst, DT Global
» view presentation

Participation, power and politics in evaluation
Dr Linda Kelly, Co-Director, Institute for Human Security and Social Change, La Trobe University
» view presentation

Treating obsessive measurement disorder
Dave Green, Principal Consultant, Clear Horizon and Damien Sweeney, Principal Consultant and Team Lead, Clear Horizon
» view presentation

Applying developmental evaluation to catalyze better results on innovative programming in complex or changing environments
Courtney Roberts, Principal, Moonshot Global
» view presentation


Panel 3i – Humanitarian challenges

Chair: Jennifer Clancy, Humanitarian and Advocacy Advisor, Australian Council for International Development

Presenters:

How inclusive disaster legislation is strengthening locally led humanitarian action: lessons from Asia and the Pacific
Fiona Tarpey, Head, International Advocacy, Australian Red Cross
» view presentation

Responding to menstrual hygiene management needs in disaster settings, in Vanuatu
Sandra Downing, Senior Lecturer, James Cook University and Sandrine Benjimen, Health Coordinator, Vanuatu Red Cross National Society
» view presentation

Making cash inclusive in humanitarian responses
David Brown, Senior Adviser, Program Development, CBM Australia, and Dr Manuel Roethe, Visiting Lecturer, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
» view presentation


Keynote address
Hon Alex Hawke MP, Minister for International Development and the Pacific
» watch livestream replay
» see speech
» listen to the podcast


Panel 4a – Climate change and social inclusion
» watch livestream replay

Chair: Jamie Isbister, Ambassador for the Environment and First Assistant Secretary, Economic Growth and Sustainability Division, DFAT

Panellists:

Dr Veronica Doerr, Research Director, Sustainable Pathways, CSIRO

Joe Morrison, Managing Director, Six Seasons

Jahidul Islam, Australia Award recipient for Bangladesh, Masters of Climate Change, ANU

Elizabeth Cowan, Global Gender Cohort Coordinator, CARE


Panel 4b – Still broken: Global humanitarian reform and the Asia Pacific

Chair: Beth Eggleston, Director, Humanitarian Advisory Group

Panellists:

Rachael Moore, Director Protracted Crises Section, DFAT

Dr Puji Pujiono, Founder and Director, Pujiono Centre

Louise McCosker, Humanitarian Diplomacy Lead, International Programs, Australian Red Cross


Panel 4c – Food system crises – or not: how we choose to eat
» view presentation

Chair: Professor Robyn Alders, Development Policy Centre, ANU and Senior Scientific Adviser, Centre on Global Health Security, Chatham House, London, UK

Panellists:

Julian Cribb FRSA FTSE, Science author, Julian Cribb and Associates

Dr Emily Schmidt, Research Fellow, Development Strategy and Governance Division, International Food Policy Research Institute

Dr Anna Okello, Research Program Manager, Livestock Systems, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Dr Jim Woodhill, Lead, Global Foresight4Food Initiative, Oxford University, UK, Food Security Adviser to the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Sustainable Development Investment Portfolio in South Asia


Panel 4d – Measuring deprivation with an individual and gendered lens

Chair: Dr Helen Suich, Senior Research Fellow, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU

Panellists:

Dr Janet Hunt, Associate Professor, Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research, ANU
» view presentation

Trang Pham, Researcher, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU
» view presentation

Dr Joyce Wu, Research Fellow, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU
» view presentation


Panel 4e – Private sector

Chair: Tanya McQueen, Senior Manager, Strategic Engagement and Partnerships, Cardno

Presenters:

Private sector delivery of multisectoral nutrition interventions – exploring possibilities through implementation research
Jennifer Crum, Project Director, Multisectoral Nutrition Project, Family Health International (FHI 360)
» view presentation

Viability gap funding – tapping up the private sector to extend infrastructure services
Dr Alwyn Chilver, Director Economic Growth, Palladium
» view presentation

Harnessing the power of local business advice
Steve Knapp, Managing Director DT-Global New Zealand, and Sandra Mendez, Communications and Impact Manager, Business Link Pacific
» view presentation

Does market systems development impact the ultra-poor: an examination of the evidence
Timothy Stewart, Senior Manager, Economic Growth, Palladium
» view presentation


Panel 4f – The Developmental Leadership escape room

Chair: Dr Chris Roche, Professor of Development Practice, La Trobe University

Panellists:

David Hudson, Director, Developmental Leadership Program

Claire Mcloughlin, Deputy Director, Developmental Leadership Program


Panel 4g – RCTs in PNG and the Pacific

Chair: Cate Rogers, Assistant Secretary, Human Development and Governance Division, DFAT

Panellists:

Professor Pauline Grosjean, Department of Economics, University of New South Wales

Dr Russell Toth, Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney

Christopher Hoy, Research Fellow, Development Policy Centre, ANU


Panel 4h – Increasing the diversity of Australian aid professionals

Chair: Zoe Mander-Jones, Program Director, Australian Volunteers Program

Panellists:

Emily Dwyer, Managing Director, Edge Effect

Jen Blyth, Disability Inclusion Adviser, CBM Australia

Laura Taylor, Assistant Director, Volunteers Section, DFAT

Alice Tamang, Indigenous Programs Coordinator, Australian Volunteers Program


Panel 4i – Rethinking civic space in Southeast Asia

Chair: Saku Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT

Panellists:

Cameron Hill, Senior Consultant, Whitelum Group

Pauline Tweedie, Country Representative for Timor-Leste, The Asia Foundation

Emily Rudland, Assistant Director, DFAT

Nicola Nixon, Governance Director, The Asia Foundation
» view presentation


Panel 4j – Development challenges in Indonesia

Chair: Jacqui De Lacy, Managing Director, Abt Associates

Presenters:

Progress and stagnation in the livelihood of informal workers in an emerging economy: long-term evidence from Indonesia
Dr Daniel Suryadarma, Senior Researcher, SMERU Research Institute
» view presentation

How should Indonesia government promote competitiveness of Indonesia’s micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in the borderless trade era?
Nika Pranata, Researcher, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
» view presentation

Village deliberation and community involvement in village development planning in Indonesia: Transformation of the CDD approach in the New Village Law implementation
Katiman Kartowinomo, PhD Student, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU
» view presentation


Panel 5a – Working with men and boys to end violence against women
» view livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Glenn Davies, Director, Gender Equality, Disability and Social Inclusion Asia and Pacific, Coffey International Development

Panellists:

Melkie Anton, Male advocate for ending violence against women and Development Project development adviser

Amy Gildea, Managing Director Asia and Pacific, Coffey International Development

Abigail Erikson, Program Specialist, UN Women

John Kali, PNG High Commissioner to Australia

Panel 5b – Australian aid and foreign policy
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Professor Caitlin Byrne, Director of the Griffith Asia Institute, Griffith University

Presenters:

Security through sustainable peace
Professor John Langmore AM, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne, and Dr Tania Miletic, Research Fellow, Melbourne School of Government, University of Melbourne
» listen to the podcast

Feminist foreign policy: a new approach for a new era
Joanna Pradela, Director, Knowledge Translation, IWDA, and Alice Ridge, Research Policy and Advocacy Adviser, IWDA
» listen to the podcast
» view presentation

‘Send them a shipload of rice’: food aid and Australia-Indonesia bilateral relations, 1960s-70s
Dr Pierre van der Eng, Associate Professor, Research School of Management, ANU
» listen to the podcast
» view presentation

Where’s the dirty laundry? DFAT APPRs and the public diplomacy imperative
Dave Green, Principal Consultant, Clear Horizon and Kaisha Crupi, Consultant, Clear Horizon
» listen to the podcast
» view presentation


Panel 5c – Disability and inclusive design, monitoring and evaluation
» view presentation

Chair: Sarah Leslie, Senior Consultant, Clear Horizon

Panellists:

Asahel Bush, Disability and Inclusion Adviser, CBM

Dr Manjula Marella, Research Fellow, Nossal Institute

Malik Munir, Master of Public Policy Student

Livia da Costa, Program Effectiveness Manager, WaterAid Timor-Leste


Panel 5d – Using innovative financing for impact

Co-chairs: Stephanie Marienau Turpin, Director, Strategic Partnerships, FHI 360 and Stephanie Kimber, Assistant Director, DFAT InnovationXchange

Panellists:

Sandra Carvajal, Adviser, Tri-Sector Partnering, World Vision Australia

Cassian Drew, Managing Partner, Palladium

Dr John Marsh, CEO, Inclusiv Ventures


Panel 5e – The changing world order

Chair: Bridi Rice, Director of Policy and Advocacy, Australian Council for International Development

Presenters:

Ocean of debt? Belt and Road and debt diplomacy in the Pacific
Roland Rajah, Director, International Economy Program, Lowy Institute
» view presentation

Positive disruption? China’s humanitarian aid
Dr Denghua Zhang, Research Fellow, Department of Pacific Affairs, ANU and Beth Eggleston, Director, Humanitarian Advisory Group
» view presentation

The role of philanthropic foundations in international development: Rockefeller, Ford and Gates
Dr Patrick Kilby, Senior Lecturer, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, ANU
» view presentation


Panel 5f – Financial inclusion

Chair: Dr Hoa Nguyen, Senior Lecturer, Crawford School of Public Policy, ANU
Presenters:

How do economically active people with disabilities access microfinance?
Debashis Sarker, PhD Candidate, The University of Queensland, Australia
» view presentation
» view paper

Does political ideology matter for financial inclusion?
Farhan Shazia, PhD Candidate, Department of Banking and Finance, Monash University
» view presentation

Does group lending matter? The role of microcredit in improving the wellbeing of women borrowers
Prof Brett Inder, Professor of Econometrics and Business Statistics, Monash University
» view presentation

Empowering women through microfinance based self-help groups in India: who becomes a member and for how long
Danish Ahmad, PhD Candidate, Faculty of Health, University of Canberra
» view presentation


Panel 5g – Engaging civil society for development in Indonesia

Chair: Saku Akmeemana, Principal Specialist – Governance, Development Policy Division, DFAT
Panellists:

Making hidden populations visible: Lessons from combining governance and social approaches for poverty alleviation Abdi Suryaningati, Team Leader, Peduli, Australia’s social inclusion program, The Asia Foundation
» view presentation

Women’s Collective Action - influencing policy at the grassroots and national levels
Misiyah, Director, Kapal Perempuan, a CSO partner supported by the Australia Indonesia Partnership for Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment (MAMPU)
» view presentation
» view video

Triangular collaboration to achieve better outcomes for women and girls
Dio Ashar Wicaksana, Executive Director, Indonesia Judicial Monitoring Society (Mappi-FHUI), a CSO partner supported by the Australia Indonesia Partnership for Justice Phase 2 (AIPJ2)
» view presentation


Panel 5h – Evaluating skills development programs

» view presentation

Chair: Anthony Bailey, Facilitator, Program Director, Kiribati Facility

Panellists:

Jamine Makinon, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Coordinator, Vanuatu Skills Partnership

Eroshan Alagaretnam, Senior Manager, Results Hub, Sri Lanka Skills for Inclusive Growth

Stuart Kinsella, Monitoring and Evaluation Adviser, Kiribati Facility

Sisilia Takapautolo, Skills Coordinator, Tonga Skills for Inclusive Economic Growth


Panel 5i – Climate change

Chair: Professor Meg Keen, Director, Australia Pacific Security College, ANU

Presenters:

Public perception of climate change and disaster preparedness: evidence from the Philippines
Vincenzo Bollettino, Director, Program on Resilient Communities, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative

Humanitarian health leadership for a climate change world
Stephen McDonald, Associate Director for Stakeholder Engagement and Partnerships, Centre for Humanitarian Leadership, Elizabeth Irvine, Research Fellow, Centre for Humanitarian Leadership, and Sonia Brockington, Lecturer in Humanitarian Health, Centre for Humanitarian Leadership
» view presentation

Confronting the climate emergency in development policy and programming: experience in water and sanitation service delivery in Indonesia, Timor-Leste and Nepal
Anna Gero, Research Principal, Institute for Sustainable Futures, UTS

Governance for climate change in the Pacific
Dr Linda Kelly, Co-Director, Institute for Human Security and Social Change, La Trobe University, Moortaza Jiwanji, Program Manager, UNDP, Aminisitai Delaisainiai, Deputy Program Manager, UNDP and Nicola Glendining, CCDRM Advisor, UNDP
» view presentation


Panel 5j – Humanitarian aid and technology

Chair: Paul Kelly, Assistant Secretary, Humanitarian Response, Risk and Recovery Branch, DFAT

Presenters:
Data analytic platform for logistics planning and information management following natural disasters Anissa Zahara, Data Engineer, Pulse Lab Jakarta
» view presentation

Unblocked cash: harnessing the power of Blockhain technology to revolutionise humanitarian cash transfers
Joshua Hallwright, Humanitarian Lead, Oxfam Australia, Elsa Carnaby, Disaster Risk Reduction, Oxfam Australia and Bjorn Rust, Research Consultant
» view presentation

Making sense of sense-maker – trial of the sense maker research tool to evaluate earthquake recovery
Jessica Kenway, Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning Manager, Australian Humanitarian Partnership and Jordan Hoffmann, Senior Project Officer, CARE Australia Managed Country Presences, CARE Australia
» view presentation


Keynote Panel – Australian aid: PNG and transparency
» view livestream replay
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Anthea Mulakala, Senior Director for International Development Cooperation, The Asia Foundation

Panellists:

Jonathan Pryke, Director, Pacific Islands Program, Lowy Institute
» view presentation

Dr Terence Wood, Research Fellow, Development Policy Centre
» view presentation

John Kali, PNG High Commissioner to Australia
» view transcript
Stephanie Copus Campbell, CEO, Oil Search Foundation


Keynote Panel – Labour mobility
» listen to the podcast

Chair: Dr Ryan Edwards, Senior Policy Fellow, Development Policy Centre, ANU

Panellists:

Let their people come: a case for international labour mobility
Farah Hani, Senior Policy Analyst, Labor Mobility Partnerships team, Centre for Global Development
» view presentation

Pacific Labour Scheme: progress and looking to the future
Danielle Heinecke, First Assistant Secretary, Pacific Operations and Development, DFAT

At a crossroads? Increasing labor mobility from PNG
Dr Matthew Dornan, Senior Economist, World Bank
» view presentation


Keynote Panel – Aid and the national interest in the Indo-Pacific

Chair: Dr William Cole, Senior Adviser for Program Strategy, The Asia Foundation

Panellists:

Professor Caitlin Byrne, Director of the Griffith Asia Institute, Griffith University

Richard Moore, Principal Strategist, Positive Influence, Manila

Thomas Parks, Country Representative (Thailand), The Asia Foundation

Dr Selina Ho, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore
» view presentation

Updated:  12 July 2020/Responsible Officer:  Devpolicy Admin/Page Contact:  CAP Web Team